Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

If you have any rules related questions, please ask in this forum. In general, enforcement of rules is up to the Umpire of the game and iScore does not specifically enforce them, but we want to make sure we score within them. Ask here, and experts can chime in.
User avatar
FDT92
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2010 4:49 am
Location: Katy, TX

Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

Postby FDT92 » Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:37 am

Last night (at high school game) we had a slow little blooper that was hit between the 1st and 2nd baseman (edge of the grass). 2nd baseman was running hard for it, and it the ball hit of the tip of her glove (a good 10 ft from the line) and rolled foul. (the ball was tailing that way). The girls knew it was a live ball and continued. The batter runner had already reached first as the ball crossed the line.

The umpire called foul, after the BR reached first.

When appealed, the opposing coach came out and told the umpires that by rule, they cannot reverse a foul ball call. The umpires admitted on the field it was a bad call but that they could not reverse it.

I thought that was a myth.
ixamnis
Posts: 267
Joined: Thu May 26, 2011 5:17 pm

Re: Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

Postby ixamnis » Wed Apr 11, 2012 8:33 am

I'm certainly not an expert in the rules. But figure once they've made a dead ball call, not much can happen after that.
PetroGuy
Posts: 497
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Houston, TX

Re: Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

Postby PetroGuy » Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:22 pm

I'm not sure about softball, but I know HS baseball rules state that once a ball is called foul, it can not be overturned. I don't have my FED book handy to give a cite on that so hopefully someone can chime in with the relevant rules.
Check out the new iscore documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Bryan D Shepherd
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:25 am
Location: St. Albans, WV; District 3 Little League Umpire; WVSSAC Softball Umpire KS1904

Re: Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

Postby Bryan D Shepherd » Thu Apr 26, 2012 7:11 am

Once a foul ball is called foul in softball, that's it. Foul Ball. End of Story.
kjboyleii
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 08, 2012 7:36 pm

Re: Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

Postby kjboyleii » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:13 pm

NFHS Baseball Rule 10-1-4: Any umpire's decision which involves judgment, such as whether a hit is fair or foul, whether a pitch is a strike or a ball, or whether a runner is safe or out, is final. But if there is reasonable doubt about some decision being in conflict with the rules, the coach or captain may ask that the correct ruling be made. The umpire making the decision may ask another umpire for information before making a final decision. No umpire shall criticize or interfere with another umpire's decision unless asked by the one making it.
Bryan D Shepherd
Posts: 208
Joined: Fri Apr 16, 2010 11:25 am
Location: St. Albans, WV; District 3 Little League Umpire; WVSSAC Softball Umpire KS1904

Re: Can an umpire (HS) reverse foul call?

Postby Bryan D Shepherd » Wed Aug 08, 2012 9:54 pm

Realistically, the only judgement calls that can be changed are safe/out and strike.

Safe/out - If an umpire thinks that a fielder pulled her foot he can rule him/her safe and then have a quick conference to find out if the fielder did.
Strike - Everyone knows this one...did the batter swing?

Return to “Rules [Baseball / Softball]”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests