Importing rosters from USSSA

We will announce new product updates here along with what features are being included in the updates
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by FTMSupport » Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:28 pm

**** UPDATE... THE METHOD DESCRIBED IN THIS THREAD IS OUTDATED ****

Here is the updated method:

To Import a roster from USSSA, you now simply go to Team Manager in iScore, select Discover Team, Select USSSA, and there are options to either enter the team ID there, or you can search for teams from there.

You can ignore the rest of this thread.



********************************************************
Everything below here is old information
********************************************************




We now have the ability to pull in USSSA rosters into iScore. You have to know the "teamid" of the team you want to pull in in order to do it. You can find team id's by searching on this site:

http://www.usssa.com/sports/Team1.asp?Sport=11" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

For example, after searching down to a team, you will see a URL like this:

http://www.usssa.com/sports/Team3.asp?TeamID=1707525" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Notice the "TeamID=" parameter. Remember the ID (in this case 1707525), then go to Options -> Data Sharing -> Get from Web Database. For the Customer ID, enter "usssa:1707525" (replacing 1707525 with the correct team ID). For password, enter anything for now (can not be blank). If you have entered a valid team, then after logging in, you will be able to select the team and import the roster to your device.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
mprusak
Posts: 1348
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2010 7:27 pm
Location: Montgomery, IL

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by mprusak » Wed Mar 28, 2012 6:54 pm

Awesome! That seems to have come together pretty quickly...
Mark
iScore Baseball 4.533 on iOS8-iPad4 and iPhone 6-Plus

iScore Baseball User Manual:
http://iscoreleagues.com/manual/ <- Check it Out!
User avatar
SteelCityB
Posts: 78
Joined: Fri Jan 13, 2012 3:41 am

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by SteelCityB » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:17 am

You just saved me hours of typing. Thanks a ton :D
User avatar
team mom
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:47 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by team mom » Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:10 am

Now if we could just get USSSA to include jersey numbers. :)
Team Mom

Check out the new iscore documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
amyhas4kids
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:08 pm

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by amyhas4kids » Thu Mar 29, 2012 4:49 am

OMG....You just made my season!!!!!! :lol:
PetroGuy
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by PetroGuy » Thu Mar 29, 2012 9:05 am

Will this map names of players to existing names like a regular data share?
Check out the iScore documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by FTMSupport » Thu Mar 29, 2012 12:00 pm

Yes, you can data share to your existing players. It is the exact same process.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
PhilB
Posts: 113
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:41 am

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by PhilB » Thu Mar 29, 2012 1:22 pm

FTMSupport wrote:We now have the ability to pull in USSSA rosters into iScore.
Are there plans to add other tournament organizations into the fold? Here in the Texas Gulf Coast Nations Baseball is the biggest organization in youth select baseball. It sure would be nice to be able to directly import from Nations as well.

-phil
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by FTMSupport » Thu Mar 29, 2012 2:44 pm

If you can get Nations Baseball to contact us with details on how we can pull in their rosters, or if you have a public website we can use to get the data, we can look into bringing their rosters into iScore.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
PetroGuy
Posts: 553
Joined: Thu May 06, 2010 12:43 pm
Location: Oklahoma City, OK

Re: Importing rosters from USSSA

Post by PetroGuy » Thu Mar 29, 2012 3:30 pm

I haven't done much data sharing, so maybe I'm missing something in doing this process. I put in a the team number and a bogus password. I got the list of games and teams with the only listing being the team name I am looking for under 'Teams'. I select that team name. By the way, this team already exists on my device (with the exact same name; capitalization included) and several of the players on the roster exist also. I get the 'Map Data' page but it shows the team name as 'New'. All of the players show 'New' also. I can then manually select the proper team as well as each player that already exists, but there is no automatic mapping.

After I mapped the team and players and tapped 'Verify' and 'Import', I backed out and did an export. I then tried another existing team and got the same issue. I went back to the first team and this time it mapped the team and the players correctly. Is this expected behavior?
Check out the iScore documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Post Reply