how to fix wrong skipped batter

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
Post Reply
Haveman97
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:49 pm

how to fix wrong skipped batter

Post by Haveman97 » Mon Apr 14, 2014 7:43 pm

need some help fixing the following mistake.
at the end of 2nd we skipped batter A by mistake.
Batter B was the third out(FC).
I didn't realize that Batter A had been skipped until Batter C came up to bat in the 3rd.
At that time I skipped Batter B to get us back on track.
Is there a way to go back and edit the game? Need to skip Batter A and assign the FC to Batter B and unskip him in the third.
Is this possible or do I have to go back and rescore the game?
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: how to fix wrong skipped batter

Post by FTMSupport » Mon Apr 14, 2014 11:09 pm

You will have to either use substitutions to make this correction or override stats (or re-score). The following link describes how to do substitutions post game and how to edit stats if that is the route you need to go:

http://iscoresports.com/baseball/kb/faq ... _edits.php
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Haveman97
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:49 pm

Re: how to fix wrong skipped batter

Post by Haveman97 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 6:56 am

I can't get substitution thing to work.
If I go to Game Manager->Game->PitchbyPitch/Edit-> The Play.
Edit: Substitutions, only pops up defense, and not the line up. What am I missing?

I will probably have to just re-score the game, which I have never done.
Which brings me to the next question, How do I print the play-by-play and is there a thread on rescoring tips?
(I tried to find a sticky, but couldn't.)
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: how to fix wrong skipped batter

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Apr 15, 2014 11:13 am

Offensive substitutions are only available when at least one batter is set to Batting = NO. You can add a dummy player to the starting lineup if needed to make this happen.

If you are using iOS, you can email the pitch by pitch data by selecting the email option when viewing it.

On Android or iOS, a great way to get every pitch detail is the iScorecast. Using a combination of the iScorecast, the Scorecard, and the emailed pitch by pitch data (if you have iOS) should give you everything you need to completely recreate the game.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Haveman97
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 7:49 pm

Re: how to fix wrong skipped batter

Post by Haveman97 » Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:29 pm

The substitution thing appears to have worked for the stats and the play by play.
However, the scorecard still reads incorrectly. I guess it didin't like me swapping 2 players and then swapping them back. Is there anyway to make it recalc itself and assign the skip & FC accordingly?

thanks for the help btw.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: how to fix wrong skipped batter

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Apr 15, 2014 8:34 pm

You will not be able to make the scorecard look right. You can add a note to the plays describing what really happened so the pitch by pitch / play by play / iScorecast have the information. And an emailed scorecard on an iOS device will also include any notes you have entered. We would imagine the stats are what you would be most concerned with.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Post Reply