RBI Credit

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
Post Reply
User avatar
CSThunderCoach
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

RBI Credit

Post by CSThunderCoach » Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:25 am

I have seen similar posts in the past, but I'm not sure there is a resolution.
iScore seems to be crediting batters with RBIs even when the runner is safe on an error.
I have a couple of games where my manual RBI count is different from what iScore is reporting.
Using iPod version 3.16.162.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5415
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: RBI Credit

Post by OhioTex » Sat Apr 16, 2011 7:32 am

i recall this vaguely, what are some of the specific situations ?

.. I know there is a clause in rules that with less than 2 outs and runner at third, the RBI can still count even if an error, if the play is such the runner from third would have scored anyway... (10.04.a.3).. i have stopped tracking RBIs manually and just rely on iscore, sSo if there are specific situations that need addressing, would be nice to get them outlined again.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13199
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: RBI Credit

Post by FTMSupport » Sat Apr 16, 2011 10:28 am

If you advance the runner to home on Error, the batter is not given an RBI. If you advance the batter to home with Advanced by Batter or Held Up, he is given an RBI. So be sure if the runner is scoring on an error, you enter it as the runner scoring on error.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
CSThunderCoach
Posts: 263
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 8:55 am
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: RBI Credit

Post by CSThunderCoach » Sat Apr 16, 2011 12:03 pm

I meant to say batter-runner, but I understand the scoring. Can I also use "on the throw" as the reason for advancing the runner from 3rd without recording the RBI? Situation is bunt to 3rd, 3rd has a throwing (or 1st has receiving) error that then allows the runner to score - typically this run would not normally score without a play at the plate. I don't normally like to use an error for 2 different base runners as it tends to blur where the actual error occured - since we don't have error types. :-)

MLB scoring rules are less vague than NCCA Softball: :|
14.2.25 Run Batted In (entire RBI rule):
"Credit given to the batter for each run that scores as a result of: a batter’s safe hit (including a batter scoring on a home run), a sacrifice or sacrifice fly, a ground out, a double play, a fielder’s choice, a walk with the bases loaded,
a hit by a pitch with the based loaded, or defensive obstruction with the bases loaded."

MLB does not give credit for the RBI on a force double-play (or an error on a force DP - section 10.4.b.1&2)
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13199
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: RBI Credit

Post by FTMSupport » Sat Apr 16, 2011 1:14 pm

On the Throw does not give an RBI.

And Double Plays do not get RBI's either.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Post Reply