Merge Players

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
Post Reply
brkingston
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:07 pm

Merge Players

Post by brkingston » Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:03 pm

Hi,

Trying to use the merge player feature, iPhone, v5.109.

Scored a game where I created a new team at the game and used the Quick Roster feature. Scored game and realized midway through the game that I had a few players already in my database. So after game wanted to merge a few of the players into players I already had. Here's what I'm seeing...

I have a team (NewTeam) that has Player 1, Player 2, etc. I want to merge Player 1 into John Smith...

Player Manager, Merge, select John Smith on left, select Player 1 on right, Merge. As expected Player 1 is gone from Player Manager list and John Smith has stats from game above.

Now I want to look at roster for NewTeam so...

Team Manager, select NewTeam, Roster. I see Player 1 in list along with Player 2, 3, etc. When I select Player 1, Player Info screen shows player first and last name blank, jersey # is correct though. Player Stats are blank.

Am I doing something wrong? Am I merging the wrong direction? I expected to see John Smith on roster instead of Player 1 with blank info.

Thanks.
Brad
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5374
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Merge Players

Post by OhioTex » Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:39 pm

When you merge, the 'survivor' name needs to be on the left.. you described it backwards..

Also an undocumented fact is Quick players are 'unique' until you rename them the are masked from player manager.. i would rename the 'player 1 to John Smith2 in the game starting line up then merge.

So in player manager use merge with
John Smith on left and John Smith2 on right
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
Tacho47
Posts: 41
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 11:36 am

Re: Merge Players

Post by Tacho47 » Mon Jun 04, 2018 3:45 am

OhioTex wrote:
Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:39 pm
When you merge, the 'survivor' name needs to be on the left.. you described it backwards..
As I understand, he did everything right: "Player Manager, Merge, select John Smith on left, select Player 1 on right, merge"
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5374
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Merge Players

Post by OhioTex » Wed Jun 06, 2018 11:13 am

great, I must have misread. glad the survivor was on left.

I still suggest changing the name in the game line up first (from the generic player 1 to something like John Smith2), then I would verify the updated name looks right in Team Manager > Team Roster, .. then i would merge in player manager > john Smith (Left) and john Smith2 (right)
Tacho47 wrote:
Mon Jun 04, 2018 3:45 am
OhioTex wrote:
Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:39 pm
When you merge, the 'survivor' name needs to be on the left.. you described it backwards..
As I understand, he did everything right: "Player Manager, Merge, select John Smith on left, select Player 1 on right, merge"
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
brkingston
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: Merge Players

Post by brkingston » Sun Jun 10, 2018 2:53 pm

Thanks to both of your for your help. OhioTex, I have done what you suggested by renaming in the game lineup and still see the problem. Here's what I do...

Create Quick Roster, begin scoring game and part way through game, rename Player4 to John Smith2. Finish scoring game. Export.
Verify in Team Manager roster that John Smith2 has stats for game. Also looks good in Player Manager.
Now go to Player Manager, Merge, John Smith (left) and John Smith2 (right). John Smith2 gone from Player Manager.
Go back to Team Manager roster and John Smith2 name still there, when select it for Player Info screen the name fields are empty and stats are gone.

Anyone else see this behavior?
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5374
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Merge Players

Post by OhioTex » Sun Jun 10, 2018 4:31 pm

Sounds like your post merge , player manager > john smith has john smith2 stats from game (good).. but for some reason john smith2 did not "replicate" changes into team roster (oops)..

If in team manager > team > roster the post merge john smith2 remains.. (ie replication did not fully work).. you can try a couple things to 'help' nudge the program along
1) try recalc,
2) close and restart app
3) or just remove john smith2 from team roster and re add john smith 1 (add player > pick from player manager list)


You may want to double check the games john smith2 was in to make sure john smith1 now represented. If similar issues to team roster, you can edit starting line up to remove john smith2 and replace w john smith1.
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
brkingston
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: Merge Players

Post by brkingston » Sat Jun 16, 2018 12:58 pm

Thanks OhioTex. Your workaround #2 for the bug works... close and restart then shows player properly in Team Manager roster.
brkingston
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Oct 19, 2013 12:07 pm

Re: Merge Players

Post by brkingston » Sat Jun 16, 2018 1:21 pm

In fact, seems like any change made to a player in Player Manager does not show up properly in Team Manager Roster until close and restart. For example, go to Player Manager, select John Smith, rename to John Smith123, go to Team Manager, select team, Roster, shows as John Smith. If close and restart, shows properly in roster as John Smith123.
Post Reply