Missing MLB players for substitution

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
Stan
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:04 am

Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by Stan » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:11 am

I have the MLB package and was scoring the Blue Jays game last night and when I went to substitute a pitching change not all the players were available. Amongst others Ryan Tepara and Roberto Osuna were not on the available list, however they were on the starting lineup list. Other players in the starting lineup list such as Troy Tulowitzki and Dalton Pompey aren’t on the team, but were on the starting lineup list. I’m probably doing something wrong, but I’m not sure what.

Any assistance would be appreciated.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13172
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:47 am

Have you gone to Options -> Add Ons and clicked the refresh button under New Data? We just did that and checked the Blue Jays roster, and it includes Tepara, Osuna, Tulowitzki, and Pompey.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Stan
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:04 am

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by Stan » Tue Apr 10, 2018 12:16 pm

I agree that Tepara and Osuna were on that list, but they wern't on the list of players on the substitution screen when I tried to do a substitution during the game.

As for Tulo and Pompey, I was surprised they were on the team list as they are both on the DL.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13172
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:05 pm

Are you doing the Options -> Add Ons -> Refresh daily to get the MLB updates? See this link for more information on using the MLB rosters - http://iscoresports.com/baseball/kb/faq ... _usage.php
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Stan
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:04 am

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by Stan » Tue Apr 10, 2018 1:13 pm

Yesterday was the first time I've used iScore. The issue wasn't so much the roster as the fact not all the players showed up in the players available to substitute.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13172
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:05 pm

If the players are on the Team Roster, then they should be available to substitute. When we look at the team roster, we see all the players there. Is it possible you just did not scroll down the list to players that are below the bottom of the screen? We are unable to reproduce what you are reporting based on the data we get when refreshing the rosters with the steps outlined.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Stan
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:04 am

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by Stan » Tue Apr 10, 2018 4:59 pm

I refreshed it for today's game. The Blue Jays show 40 men on the team roster, but the list on the substitute screen only shows 33 players, and I have scrolled it from top to bottom and back.

Update - Running on a Nexus 7 Android 6.0.1
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13172
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Apr 10, 2018 10:52 pm

If you go to Lineup for the game is it showing all the players?
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Stan
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2018 11:04 am

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by Stan » Wed Apr 11, 2018 3:38 pm

Yes. The lineup has all 40 players, but the substitution list of players only shows 33 players.

To try something, I moved some of the active players from the bottom to higher in the lineup then non-active players and they now show up on the substitution list. It therefore appears that only the first 33 players from the lineup are copied to the substitution list.

Also, why does iScore download the MLB 40 man roster? Shouldn't it just use the Active roster?
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13172
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Missing MLB players for substitution

Post by FTMSupport » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:22 am

We download the 40 man roster because sometimes players are moved from 40 man to 25 man after we get our data feed and have found that by over-including players on the roster we don't run into the issue of a player not being listed in one of these late day moves. This is the first time we have heard of players not being available to select however. This must be some kind of bug on the Android device that is limiting how many rows are visible in the scrollable list as we do not do any limiting in the iScore code itself.

We will look into this further.

Thank you for the details.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
Post Reply