substitution screen bug in iOS v5.100, v5.101 v5.102 (fixed v5.103)

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
mjacton
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:48 pm

substitution screen bug in iOS v5.100, v5.101 v5.102 (fixed v5.103)

Post by mjacton » Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:01 pm

Clicking on a position (or batter) to make a substitution, there's no option to make the corresponding change to either batting order or defense. Most of the time at least, it's more important when making a defensive change (double switches, etc.)

The option does appear in the Play by Play/Edit Game section.

iPhone 6S iOS 22.2.2

iScore v. 5.100
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by OhioTex » Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:38 pm

the ability is there...

when you tap on a player icon, you will get the substitution screen, At the top of the substitution screen are two tabs, one for "Offense" and one for "Defense".
For defense, tap on the filed position icon and then the player name in list of players to make a switch.
for offense, tap on the Line up position across top of screen, then the player to fill that batting order spot.
(you set the number of batters and batting order to start game in Starting Line up screen, not substitution screen)

This assumes you have bench players and have not set all players to batting = yes in the starting line up.
if all players are set to Batting in the starting line up, then you have no bench, and the offensive substitution tab is disabled. you need to have at least one "bench" player in starting line up to enable offensive substitutions tab.

If you missed a player in starting line up or a if a player comes late to game, you can add him into the starting line up bench at any time.. just use use MISC -> SHOW STARTING LINE UP . when you have at least one bench player, when you go to substitution screen you will see tab for offensive substitution and the bench players available for entry into a batting spot.

FYI...
Additionally, iscore mantra is "score what you see" so by default, iscore lets you make offensive and defensive substitutions independently, as you see player come upto bat or take their position on the field. this works great for little league and when subs are not announced, it also allows for double switches if you know that information. if you play in a league where you must sub offense and defensively together (aka NCAA, MLB etc) . there is a game Option setting (tools icon in lower right) to enable simultaneous sub, to prompt you for the corresponding offense/defense change when you sub.

if i misunderstood your question or if you have follow up needs.. just post back
Last edited by OhioTex on Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: updated text/clarified and corrected typos
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
mjacton
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by mjacton » Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:53 pm

OhioTex wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:38 pm
the ability is there...
OhioTex wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:38 pm
the ability is there...

You don't understand. The tabs you describe were there before the latest update. They are not now, not when I tap on the player icon (batter or field position).
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by OhioTex » Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:01 pm

Let me double check the latest update. I have both 5.020 and 5.10 versions
mjacton wrote:
Fri Jan 19, 2018 12:53 pm

You don't understand. The tabs you describe were there before the latest update. They are not now, not when I tap on the player icon (batter or field position).
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
mjacton
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by mjacton » Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:12 pm

As I indicated in my original post, I have 5.100.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by OhioTex » Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:17 pm

I just re tested a number of games on newest version 5.1... and both offense and substitution tabs do exist..

that said, for a 'minute' i thought i found a bug and was able to reproduce your error, but then it went away.

SO FOR YOU..

in your game in question , Please go to your starting line up, recheck that not all players are set to bat....If it looks fine, Ie you have a bench, Lets do a quick test. Take a screen shot of your starting line up (in case we mess it up). . now make an adjustment (ie change one player from batting to not and add a bench player to bat, so total number of players batting does not change). See if the screen refreshes to something odd, like all players set to batting = yes. . now go back to scoring screen and re test, both home and away teams. see if the refresh enable the offense tab. Make sure you are testing both home and away teams.
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
mjacton
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by mjacton » Fri Jan 19, 2018 1:49 pm

I didn't follow all of that, after refresh. Nothing changed after removing a defensive starter from the starting batting order and adding a bench player to the batting order.

Everything is working correctly, as you describe and as I know it should. However, when I press a defensive position or the batter, the corresponding defense or offense change tabs are not there.

The only thing missing are the tabs you describe. I don't know why. I wish I ould screenshot and show you.

I'm using iPhone 6S with 11.2.2 (mistyped before).

I'm going to try delete and reinstalling the app.
mjacton
Posts: 43
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2013 12:48 pm

Re: "On field" substitutions (bug in iOS v 5.1)

Post by mjacton » Fri Jan 19, 2018 2:25 pm

Deleting and reinstalling the app didn't work. If I click on the pitcher, for example, to make a change, I still cannot make a corresponding change on the same screen to put him/her in the batting order. The ones I've tried have had bench players. The player I was changing was in both the starting defensive position and the starting batting order.

iPhone 6S iOS 11.2.2

Now, the iscore version I have is 5.101. Is there a place I can send screenshots?
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13004
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by FTMSupport » Fri Jan 19, 2018 3:40 pm

We do see it is missing on iPhone devices and will get it added back in. Thank you for bringing this to our attention.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5136
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: "On field" substitutions

Post by OhioTex » Fri Jan 19, 2018 11:57 pm

Sounds like suport has reproduced the issue and will fix the bug.
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
Post Reply