MLB Subscription not retriving rosters ( Resolved)

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
jweinhold
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:23 pm

MLB Subscription not retriving rosters ( Resolved)

Postby jweinhold » Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:00 pm

Why do I get a dialog box with "Quick Lineup" when I press "lineup" on a iScore scoring screen? Usually I get a roster of one of the teams that can be arranged, but now I don't.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5006
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Strange screen when scoring

Postby OhioTex » Mon Jun 12, 2017 12:31 pm

I suspect, you are seeing the Quick Line up dialog box when you start to score a game because one of the teams (home or visitors) does not have any players on its team roster (under team manager) ie. no players on team roster to pull into a draft starting line up for you to edit and adjust..

    to correct, Go into Team Manager > select the team > Select Roster > add players as appropriate.
Quick Roster and Quick Line Up are available from Team and Game Manager. The screen is activated when you have a team with out any players on the team roster, ( once you have at least one player on the team roster, the Quick feature will be suppressed) .

    TEAM MANAGER
    If you create a new team in Team Manager and then tap on roster, you will get the question " Would you like to use Quick team to create a default roster for the team?" .

    GAME MANAGER
    If you start a new game with a team with out any players on team roster, you will get question.. "Would you like to use Quick Team to create a default Line up for the team"?

youth teams, use quick line up / roster frequently when they are not provided line up in advance. Quick line up/roster, let you quickly create generic placeholder names, Payer 1, Player 2 , Player 3.. to start scoring the game ASAP. .. then as the game goes along, (or post game) you can edit the generic player information with real player name and jersey numbers.

Let us know if this answers your question, if not please post back
jweinhold
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 19, 2012 7:23 pm

Re: Strange screen when scoring (answered)

Postby jweinhold » Mon Jun 12, 2017 2:04 pm

re: Strange screen when scoring.

I don't know how to "post back" so I am posting a reply. I hope this helps. I am dealing only with MLB teams. I tried Team Manager-->Roster for about ten teams and got the same result, i.e., "Quick Roster --etc." It appears that I no longer have rosters for any of he MLB teams, and I have absolutely no idea how I lost them, or, for that matter, how to get them back. The "new data" button works on "Add Ons" under "Options." I sent a rather lengthy description of my problem to "support@iscoresports.com" but so far, have not received a reply.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5006
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Strange screen when scoring (answered)

Postby OhioTex » Mon Jun 12, 2017 5:52 pm

@support - HEADS UP SOMETHING LOOKS WRONG WITH MLB SUBSCRIPTION DATA NOT RETRIEVING ROSTERS


@jweinheld - Ah, the MLB Subscription teams/games...did not know that.. that is key info. . (absent of mentioning MLB i assumed your were talking about normal teams you created) . MLB team issues is a hoarse of a different color. i can now replicate and confirm your issue. Something has changed outside user control on the MLB data provider .. Support will have to fix. Are you using android or iOS device?

@ support, there seems to be issues with MLB Subscription and roster retrieval. (at leaat iphone version )

Doing "option > add on > MLB> new data" ..erases rosters, MLB teams in team mamager now have no players in roster.

Using "team manager> discover team> mlb > team " does bring in team and roster data. but The underlying team IDentifer does not seem to match, It creates a second angels team, second astros etc, 1 w roster and 1 without. Depending on how you retrieved.

Using "game mamager > discover game >" both MLB teams have no players in game line up, and SYNC makes a suggestion but wont add players
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12936
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: MLB Subscription not retriving rosters ( Need Support Attention)

Postby FTMSupport » Mon Jun 12, 2017 9:47 pm

The feed from our data provider failed today and that is what caused the issue. We are very sorry for the problem. Things have now been recovered and if you update to Current rosters again things should be fine.

We have added a new warning in our processing that should help notify us sooner if this happens again in the future.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5006
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: MLB Subscription not retriving rosters ( Need Support Attention)

Postby OhioTex » Mon Jun 12, 2017 10:42 pm

That corrected it for me.

Return to “Issue Reporting [Baseball]”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests