No Stats Reported For Single Game (replied, pending user if any next steps)

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
Post Reply
philly_cat
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:44 am

No Stats Reported For Single Game (replied, pending user if any next steps)

Post by philly_cat » Tue Jun 06, 2017 3:13 am

I recently completed a game where no stats were reported. There is a fully completed scorecard for each team but if I try to bring up stats I get one line with the games category with a 1 and all other stats with zeros.
User avatar
team mom
Posts: 881
Joined: Tue Sep 07, 2010 4:47 am
Location: Atlanta, GA

Re: No Stats Reported For Single Game

Post by team mom » Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:15 am

Can you confirm that the game was ended? If not a natural end due to completion of innings, you have to hit misc-end game to end the game and generate stats.
Team Mom

Check out the new iscore documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5415
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: No Stats Reported For Single Game

Post by OhioTex » Tue Jun 06, 2017 5:17 am

team mom is spot on, when games end, stats are calculated. If you exited main scoring screen before game naturally ended, you need to go back and end game from main scoreing screen using "misc> end game".

If "misc > end game" did not resolve (ie game is final with an F, not inning number and game stats still only show column header and total row, but not player rows.)


Do a stat RECALC..
  • game manager> select game> select a stat group (eg visitors batting) > select RECALC ( button in upper right corner) > choose recalc all or keep edits > done

Fyi- for future reference, There is also a recalc button for team stats in team manager. But as team mom pointed out, your first step is to make sure all games have ended and show as final.
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
philly_cat
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:44 am

Re: No Stats Reported For Single Game

Post by philly_cat » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:29 am

Game was ended. There is an F for final in the box score screen. I ecen went back into the game screen and did an undo to re-end the game. I've also tried the stat recalc. Nothing.

I will add that my scorekeeper said during the game that he some kind of issue when he had tried to remove a player during the game. Not sure exactly what that meant, but I did notice that for some reason in the Game Settings for that game (clicking on game settings from the live game page) every setting that had an option to manually put a number value in, there was a 50 set to it. For instance, innings was set to 50, outs was 50, balls 50, etc.

I will have to get with my scorekeeper to get a better understanding of what an "issue" was. The 50 problem in the settings was very peculiar though. I'm wondering if my only course of action may be to save copies of the score cards and just reenter the entire game off the scorecards.
philly_cat
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:44 am

Re: No Stats Reported For Single Game

Post by philly_cat » Tue Jun 06, 2017 6:43 am

So here's something weird to add. For s's And g's I went back to the settings for that game. The last time I was in there and it had 50's I changed all the setting to what there should be. Well this time they are all set to 45! Something really weird going on here.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5415
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: No Stats Reported For Single Game

Post by OhioTex » Tue Jun 06, 2017 8:10 am

The original issue, no player rows in stats should have been easily fixed with the End Game or RECALC suggestions.

the other , issue, changing of the optional setting values is something i have not seen mentioned on this forum before. not sure if the two are related or not.

i am going to suggest you may want to email this issue to Support@iscoresports.com
  • ( provide as much detail as you can on the game and issue and what key strokes/steps scorekeeper may have done when he had his "issue", be sure to include your user ID (found under OPTIONS> ADMIN WEBSITE) so they can look at your database , also helps to include the type of device you are using and software version of iscore, and reference this thread may help them) .

for my curiosity ,
  • What kind of device are you using? ( iPhone or android, phone or tablet)

    Also, did you look at starting line up for the game in the editor screen? (Game Manager > Game > Edit Game > Game Starts > Edit Starting Line Up).

    does that look correct for both teams? Do you see any irregularities here or missing data? , correct players listed, correct number and order of batters and subs, , right ones set to batting = yes?
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
Post Reply