Batters not showing up on score screen (answered)

If you are having an issue with iScore Baseball, please post it here and we will try and find solutions so everybody will be aware of them.
Post Reply
tsanders24
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 8:26 am

Batters not showing up on score screen (answered)

Post by tsanders24 » Wed May 10, 2017 8:30 am

I am currently scoring a game on an IPad.

The lineup is not showing up on the left part of the screen, and no names when they bat. But the lineup shows correct in the starting lineup tab. And the defense shows up on the screen.

On the left part of the screen, only the pitcher is showing.

So my scorecard looks like 1 batter, with no name has batted every time.

What should I do?
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13199
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Batters not showing up on score screen

Post by FTMSupport » Wed May 10, 2017 8:41 am

It sounds like you do not have any players set to Batting = YES in your lineup. Be sure to set the players that are actually batting to have Batting = YES in the lineup when scoring a game.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
tsanders24
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed May 10, 2017 8:26 am

Re: Batters not showing up on score screen

Post by tsanders24 » Wed May 10, 2017 8:50 am

Wow! I guarantee that is the issue. And I apologize for that.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5415
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Batters not showing up on score screen

Post by OhioTex » Wed May 10, 2017 9:21 am

Welcome to IScore Baseball and the Forum Community..

It sounds like you may be a new user, if so, i want to point out there is help information in my signature line and that of FTMsupport and all the forum Moderators

Also, related to Batter = yes, one thing you want to get right when scoring a game is the number of players batting, before 'turning over the line up' , b/c once the leadoff batter bats twice, the program locks in that the number batting. the program lets you set as few or as many as you need to bat (e.g., bat 9 or DH or roster bat), .but the program uses the place in the order to manage plays. so getting the number batting right in Line up is important. sometimes you may not have all the opponent line up to start, that is OK, as long as you get the number batting right before turning over the line up, you can edit who is in what batting slot as you score or post game.
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
Post Reply