Field postion "rest"

If you have an idea for improving the product, please post it here and we will try and prioritize updates based on the most popular requests.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Field postion "rest"

Post by FTMSupport » Tue May 28, 2013 12:15 pm

Stats are only calculated when the game is complete, or if you tap the Recalc button. The AP1 will show a player appearing in the position as long as they were at the pitching position for at least one pitch in an inning.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
or74guy
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 11:34 am

Re: Field postion "rest"

Post by or74guy » Tue May 28, 2013 12:42 pm

When I tried to Recalc, I get the following popup. "Recalculate All Stats?" I have three choices. Recalculate all stats, Recalculate but keep my edits, cancel.

I tried Recalculate but keep my edits, but that did not change the AP1 stat, I then tried Recalculate all stats, and that did not work either. I tried it on three different games where the AP1 stat is incorrect, and it did not update any of the AP1 stats. (Am I doing something wrong?)
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13192
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Field postion "rest"

Post by FTMSupport » Tue May 28, 2013 12:59 pm

If you do an Options -> Export and email us at support@iscoresports.com with your customer ID and a specific game where the player is not showing the correct AP1 value, we can take a look at your data.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
or74guy
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 11:34 am

Re: Field postion "rest"

Post by or74guy » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:07 pm

Thank you. The upgrade fixed the problem!
Post Reply