Allow Using Existing League with New Season (future.feature.request)

If you have an idea for improving the product, please post it here and we will try and prioritize updates based on the most popular requests.
Post Reply
User avatar
mbartschi
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:09 am
Location: Apopka, FL

Allow Using Existing League with New Season (future.feature.request)

Post by mbartschi » Sun Feb 19, 2017 5:27 pm

The "New Season" button has the potential to be really handy when we play against a team already in my iScore database from years past, but for the first time in a new season.

Typically in this situation, I need to drop graduates and other departures to inactive, and then add all remaining players to the League that represents the current season. The "New Season" button seems to be intended to streamline this process. And the very first time I use it in a season to create a brand new league, it works perfectly.

But I only need to create a new league once per season. I don't need a new copy of "FHSAA Baseball 2017" every time we play an opponent for the first time in a year. I want to keep using the existing "FHSAA Baseball 2017" league I created the first time I hit that button. It's a new season for that team, but it's not a new season for my database as a whole.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Allow Using Existing League with New Season

Post by OhioTex » Sun Feb 19, 2017 11:51 pm

The value is moving x# of players from old to new league. If you don't need that move, just
Edit teams normal way add players/inactivate players etc.
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
User avatar
mbartschi
Posts: 28
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:09 am
Location: Apopka, FL

Re: Allow Using Existing League with New Season

Post by mbartschi » Mon Feb 20, 2017 7:54 am

Oh, yes, the old fashioned way still works: move graduates/departures to inactive one by one, then go into each remaining player individually and assign them to the new season by adding a league, and then add any brand new players (making sure that the correct league is active).

I was just thinking that this "New Season" button which so marvelously streamlines that whole process into a few taps for a brand new season could also help bringing additional teams (and their players) into this same new season. The current process isn't broken, but if I could choose an existing league, I could take a huge shortcut.

The major benefit is that I don't always get opponent rosters in advance, so I'm furiously trying to set up the game during the two minutes between the time somebody hands me a lineup card and the time they're ready for the first pitch. If it's a brand new team we've never played before, it's sometimes as easy as doing a "Discover Team" to get them off of MaxPreps or a published iScore roster. But if the team already exists on my device, it's a lot of manual tapping to clean out the old players and add the new ones. Anything that saves me steps is huge.

Of course, I'm aware of the quick roster option as well as the ability to merge players/teams after the fact if I inadvertently create duplicates through a discovery, and I'll do that as a last resort. But it's so much easier to get it right the first time than to have to do all that postgame cleanup. It also makes for a much better fan experience on the scorecast when I have real, accurate names and numbers, and even the right team logo that I previously loaded.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Allow Using Existing League with New Season

Post by OhioTex » Wed Feb 22, 2017 12:06 am

I have been reflecting on this for a few days ... trying to better understand the suggested idea for a "new season" button for past opponent teams. I confess i did not "get it" for a while. Let me elaborate..
  • I 100% appreciate the scorecast viewer experience benefits to having real accurate names in the line up and endorse that. I also welcome any ideas to reduce the time and effort involved in getting "line ups" ready at crunch time when a game starts. I also appreciate ways to reduce administrative clicks in managing team rosters and leagues including player/game/team to league assignments.
i am confident you are on to a gem of an idea, but i am just not fully appreciating it. Perhaps if I walk you through my thinking .. we can combine thoughts to help support...

Lets walk through Two Scenarios
  • *User Scenario 1 - where one reuses opponent teams they face year to year. ..(eg 1 Cubs team for all years, 2015, 2016, 2017) Just add/ remove or deactivate players from year to year but do not change the team name (i.e. underlying unique team id that the program uses stays the same) ( "New Season Button" behaves like this as it does not change the underlying team id. )

    *User Scenario 2 - would be where one creates a new opponent team each year e.g cubs2015, cubs2016, cubs2017. (and program underneath creates a new unique team id for each year).
Scenario 1
  • Today with the program, when i play an opponent team from last year (eg Cubs), I can go to team manager, select Cubs, tap league and Check Mark 2017League. the app then prompts me if i want to move all active players to this league. when i say yes, It saves me the step of going player by player to assign each player to the new league. (which i think is one of your bigger points of wasted effort). What it does not do now that is done in "new season" is ask me to check mark players that have left them team (to move them to inactive status) . so yes, you would still need to manually remove or deactivate former players (as well as add new players) . but Feels like the bigger time saving step of automatically assigning active players to new league already exists.
Scenario 2.
  • That said, If you create a new opponent team each year , eg 2015 cubs, 2016 cubs, 2017 cubs. If you are suggesting / asking for an easier way to copy last year (cubs 2016) players to new (cubs 2017) team and have pre existing 2016 cubs players automatically added to new 2017 team and assigned to new 2017 league to use as a starting point for this year, 2017Cubs, roster - THEN i 100% agree. That would save a bunch of effort and does not exist today. (added benefit in the copy and create step if you can deactivate players by check mark too)

    Perhaps this is more than what you were getting at - but to me that is the bigger opportunity .. a new 'copy team' type function not a 'new season' type function for opponent teams. ( semantics i know). Scenario 2 requires not only assigning players to new league like a new season button does but more importantly, adds them to new team roster and creates a whole new team (with new underlying team id) something not associated with 'new season' code).
hope this makes sense. I look forward to your response.

Thanks for your past and continued contribution to this discussion and the forum overall
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5482
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Allow Using Existing League with New Season

Post by OhioTex » Fri Mar 10, 2017 12:07 pm

@mbartschi

I am not sure if this is a repeat comment, or something you already know. but i thought of you today when i did this...

want to be sure you are aware of a current function in League Manager - you can easily "assigns all the active players on a team roster to a league" with a couple clicks, saving you the player-by-player assignment to league approach

For example, I have a team, 2016 Eagles, it is assigned to 2017 league. but the players are not in the 2017 league. I can simply go to league manager > click on 2017 League > go to teams tab > click on team 2016 Eagles (to remove check mark) > then tap on team 2016 eagles again (to add the check mark, and add to the league). Program then asks me if i want to add the active roster players to the League. yes. each active player from that roster is now assigned to that league (check marks on)

Again if this is a repeat or redundant note, my apology. but thought you may want to know if not
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
Post Reply