How do I do a double switch?

Post Reply
Baseball Nut
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2018 12:05 pm

How do I do a double switch?

Post by Baseball Nut » Tue Jul 03, 2018 6:35 pm

I know how to swap the players in the field but how do I move their positions in the batting order around if that changes? I.e. the new position player is put in the pitcher’s slot, and the pitcher moves to the 5 hole.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 13196
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: How do I do a double switch?

Post by FTMSupport » Tue Jul 03, 2018 8:20 pm

You can do both Offensive and Defensive substitutions from the same screen. See this section of the iScore Manual:

http://iscoreleagues.com/manual/#h.l4oftesdro7a
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5378
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: How do I do a double switch?

Post by OhioTex » Tue Jul 03, 2018 10:57 pm

Couple tips..
#1, you must have at least one player on bench for the offensive sub screen to be visible (ie can not have everyone set to batting =yes in the starting line up)

#2. There is a game option to prompt you if you want paired substitutions (offense and defense at same time).
..........................................
iScore Baseball/Softball
* FAQ http://iscoresports.com//baseball/support.php
* Updated Manual http://iscoresports.com/baseball/manual.php?gd=1
* Stat Formulas http://data.iscorecentral.com/legend.ph ... internal=1
Post Reply