TIP: How to Fix Wrong Number of Players Batting? - FAQ

We will try and answer Questions in this forum. If you are having any issues with iScore Baseball, this is probably the best place to start. You can also search historical posts here.
BillsfanCA
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Mar 02, 2014 4:27 pm

TIP: How to Fix Wrong Number of Players Batting? - FAQ

Postby BillsfanCA » Sat May 10, 2014 7:49 pm

So I mistakenly forgot to press batting for my 9th player starting today on the home team. Three quarters through the game I realize this mistake and now everyone's stats are out of whack. I figure if I go to pitch by pitch after the game and mark the 9th player as batting that this will correct everything but it does not. What are my options here?
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12901
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: If I mistakenly only list 8 players as batting?

Postby FTMSupport » Sat May 10, 2014 8:36 pm

All at bats are scored with the lineup position so that subs can be done post game. They are not stored with players. Most of the time, this is going to be what you want and is a good thing. In the case of not having the right number of batters however, there is not an easy way to fix it. Your choices are:

1. Manually overriding stats for the players
2. Undo back to that point in the game and fix it
3. Rescore the game

If it is a complete mess, option #3 is usually best, and for an experienced iScore scorekeeper, only takes about 15-20 minutes.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 4893
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: If I mistakenly list wrong number of players as batting ?

Postby OhioTex » Mon Jun 23, 2014 7:01 am

I made this a sticky note b/c this is a common issue i hear. and frankly, probably the hardest 'oops' to fix

This applies to too few (8) or too many (10+) batters in the line up.

As i teach folks how to maximize their use of iScore, along with OPTION > EXPORT regularly, this is probably my #2 strongest tip.

If you want clean stats and clean scorecards, PLEASE make sure you have the right number of players batting before you "turn the line up over" - If you have too many or too few batting - and the top of the order bats for the second time, it is almost impossible to correct the scorecard. I know it can be crazy at games, but please please, make sure you have the right number of players batting. you can edit order and names, but not the number batting, = once the line up turns over, the score card will be VERY hard to get back right unless you just re score whole game.

P.S> Somewhat related, What program can do is add a late arriving player mid game to end of line up and expand the number batting from there on. (this is what program thinks you are doing if you try and add a player to end of starting line up after line up turned over once). Example: you start off batting 10 turn line up over a time or two, as batting 10.. than a player arrives late and is added to the end of the line up as 11th batter for the last few innings you bat 11.. the program can handle that.
photojon
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby photojon » Thu Nov 13, 2014 6:38 pm

I find myself in the same situation and need to rescore the game. Is there any easy way to print out the game so that I can follow that printout to rescore? In my case I had 12 players batting instead of 10 and discovered it during the 2nd (of 6) innings.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12901
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby FTMSupport » Thu Nov 13, 2014 9:22 pm

You can email yourself the scorecard, and you can view the pitch by pitch on the iScorecast. If you have an iOS device, there is also an email option from the Pitch by Pitch screen that will let you email a full pitch by pitch listing.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
photojon
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Mar 27, 2010 2:17 pm

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby photojon » Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:00 am

Thanks for the suggestions. I emailed myself the pitch by pitch but for some reason, the substitusions are blank. It says "substitution" with no data after it. Is there some setting I need to change so that I can see the substitutions in the pitch by pitch email as well?

Thanks
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12901
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby FTMSupport » Sun Nov 16, 2014 12:01 pm

There is not a setting. We will look into why it is not showing. In the meantime, you can also view the Play by Play on the Admin Website for the game (http://my.iscoresports.com), and it shows each substitution.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
OKProspects
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2015 9:38 am

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby OKProspects » Thu Apr 16, 2015 12:32 pm

Piggyback on the same topic...I've only done this twice in well over 200 games...it is a pain to fix. Batting 10 players (1 AP) but forgot to initially include the AP in the batting line up but I did have her on the roster. Found the problem the next inning and added her to the batting order but had already missed her in the first inning. It's been so long since the last time this happened but I thought by clicking on the starting line-up and adding her to the batting order would automatically correct the problem...nope. Had to back up (undo) the play by play, then add her to the starting line up, then recall the game.

It would be nice if by correcting the starting line up (number of batters) then syncing would automatically fix the problem. But, like I said, I've only done this twice in over 200 games.
LeftyHitter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2012 7:32 am

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby LeftyHitter » Thu May 28, 2015 6:33 am

Would like to make a suggestion pertaining to this. Could it be possible to undo back to the point the batter should have been listed as batting, fix that error and then be able to hit the redo button to register all of the results back to where you were? It's not too bad to undo a batter or two, but to undo more than that and then remember every pitch, etc. back if it's more than that is very hard. Hitting the redo button is the part that I don't believe is possible now. I'm not sure how that data is saved in the background and if it is saved only against the lineup position, I'm guessing it may not be possible.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12901
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: What if I Had Wrong Number of Players Batting?

Postby FTMSupport » Thu May 28, 2015 8:13 am

Redo will not work once you add a new change (like lineup changes) because now the situation is different. Different lineup positions will now be batting so redo restoring the previous events would be wrong.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs

Return to “FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TiarasouSy and 6 guests