Can I import roster from excel or word

We will try and answer Frequently Asked Questions in this forum. If you are having any issues with iScore Baseball, this is probably the best place to start.
rootbeerfloat
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:25 pm

Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby rootbeerfloat » Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:27 pm

manually entering all 12 teams in my league is really time consuming.....
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12652
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby FTMSupport » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:48 pm

You can use the Admin Website to create your teams online, and there is a "Batch Add" capability there where you can copy/paste complete lists of players for a team. Go to Options->Admin Website in iScore for the info on how to log in to the Admin Website for your team.

The basic steps for using it are:

1. Do an Options->Export from within iScore to send your data to our servers.

2. Log in to the Admin Website and go to the Teams tab where you can update / add teams / players to rosters.

3. When done editing, do an Options->Import on your device to copy the data back from our servers to your device.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 4185
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby OhioTex » Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:40 pm

tip
on the admin web site, team tab. the batch add is the icon of multiple batting helmets (lower left) , the single player add is the icon of just one helmet (upper right).

icons are only visible if you recently exported your data
martyg
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:59 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby martyg » Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:12 am

When I follow the above process, all players are marked batting=yes.

So when I create a lineup with this team, I have 30+ players in the batting order I need to remove from the lineup manually.

Am I doing this right?

Is there any way to automate import of jersey numbers and handedness data into the web interface?
User avatar
jcbeckman
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby jcbeckman » Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:51 am

Yes, I would really like a way to import *all* the data, not just names, via bulk load. And it would be god at least if the default batting were "NO" instead of "YES."
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12652
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby FTMSupport » Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:56 pm

We will revisit the batch team creation when we get a chance -- there are lots of ideas we have on how it can be improved. If you guys want to throw ideas in the mix, please do, and we can include them while reworking the batch import process.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
martyg
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:59 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby martyg » Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:47 pm

Suggest you look at the technology Google uses for importing data into their calendar and contact databases.
Basically the requirement is a CSV format file with specific headers to identify the content of each column.

For this product to be truly useful to me, it is essential I be able to enter rosters into the system ahead of going out to the park.
Inputting roster data using the existing web interface is simply too time consuming and error-prone.
Manually inputting roster data is not practical on the handset, especially once the game is under way.

It takes me 2 minutes to download a typical NCAA roster and format all relevant data in Excel.
All that I am missing to automate the process is a mechanism to get this data fed into your product.

I believe this enhancement would be of high value to your entire user base, and should be addressed as a high priority.
User avatar
jcbeckman
Posts: 415
Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:54 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby jcbeckman » Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:21 am

As martyg says, a CSV file would be easiest on our end. You already have your fields set - all we need is an importer that either expects them in a certain order, or takes the names from the header. I found a great open source parser that reads the headers and then creates PHP objects for each data item, naming them with the header names, at the PHP documentation site (in the comments). It's what I use to read in the CSV files you generate to my site. I'd be happy to share my code with you if it would help you get a jump on upgrading the import process.
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 4185
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby OhioTex » Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:52 am

I like the CSV file idea.

seems like most advance iscore users who would want batch capability are 'spreadsheet' savvy.
with so many different potential sources, (manual entry, nations, AAU, USSA, ASA, NCAA, HFHS, etc etc) could never please us all, but if you have an CSV import mechanic, that may be a common denominator we all can work with . however we get our roster data, we can then manipulate and upload in CSV on the admin web then import back to device. sounds promising.
martyg
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:59 pm

Re: Can I import roster from excel or word

Postby martyg » Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:51 pm

At a minimum, could the developers put in a quick change to the current web interface so players imported through the bulk interface are not marked as "batting"?

Setting to true doesn't make much sense as default, and I can't believe anyone is depending on this. It should also be next to no effort to implement.

So what do you say? Can you guys put in this change?

Return to “FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests