http://iscoresports.com/

Customer support forum for the iScore Sports line of scorekeeping products
It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 11:01 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 12:25 pm
Posts: 1
Karma: 0
manually entering all 12 teams in my league is really time consuming.....


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:48 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 11048
Karma: 8
You can use the Admin Website to create your teams online, and there is a "Batch Add" capability there where you can copy/paste complete lists of players for a team. Go to Options->Admin Website in iScore for the info on how to log in to the Admin Website for your team.

The basic steps for using it are:

1. Do an Options->Export from within iScore to send your data to our servers.

2. Log in to the Admin Website and go to the Teams tab where you can update / add teams / players to rosters.

3. When done editing, do an Options->Import on your device to copy the data back from our servers to your device.

_________________
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Posts: 3662
Karma: 12

Images: 0
Location: Columbus OH
tip
on the admin web site, team tab. the batch add is the icon of multiple batting helmets (lower left) , the single player add is the icon of just one helmet (upper right).

icons are only visible if you recently exported your data


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:59 pm
Posts: 6
Karma: 0
When I follow the above process, all players are marked batting=yes.

So when I create a lineup with this team, I have 30+ players in the batting order I need to remove from the lineup manually.

Am I doing this right?

Is there any way to automate import of jersey numbers and handedness data into the web interface?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 10:51 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:54 pm
Posts: 413
Karma: 0
Yes, I would really like a way to import *all* the data, not just names, via bulk load. And it would be god at least if the default batting were "NO" instead of "YES."


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 1:56 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm
Posts: 11048
Karma: 8
We will revisit the batch team creation when we get a chance -- there are lots of ideas we have on how it can be improved. If you guys want to throw ideas in the mix, please do, and we can include them while reworking the batch import process.

_________________
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2011 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:59 pm
Posts: 6
Karma: 0
Suggest you look at the technology Google uses for importing data into their calendar and contact databases.
Basically the requirement is a CSV format file with specific headers to identify the content of each column.

For this product to be truly useful to me, it is essential I be able to enter rosters into the system ahead of going out to the park.
Inputting roster data using the existing web interface is simply too time consuming and error-prone.
Manually inputting roster data is not practical on the handset, especially once the game is under way.

It takes me 2 minutes to download a typical NCAA roster and format all relevant data in Excel.
All that I am missing to automate the process is a mechanism to get this data fed into your product.

I believe this enhancement would be of high value to your entire user base, and should be addressed as a high priority.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:21 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Aug 11, 2009 4:54 pm
Posts: 413
Karma: 0
As martyg says, a CSV file would be easiest on our end. You already have your fields set - all we need is an importer that either expects them in a certain order, or takes the names from the header. I found a great open source parser that reads the headers and then creates PHP objects for each data item, naming them with the header names, at the PHP documentation site (in the comments). It's what I use to read in the CSV files you generate to my site. I'd be happy to share my code with you if it would help you get a jump on upgrading the import process.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2011 7:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Posts: 3662
Karma: 12

Images: 0
Location: Columbus OH
I like the CSV file idea.

seems like most advance iscore users who would want batch capability are 'spreadsheet' savvy.
with so many different potential sources, (manual entry, nations, AAU, USSA, ASA, NCAA, HFHS, etc etc) could never please us all, but if you have an CSV import mechanic, that may be a common denominator we all can work with . however we get our roster data, we can then manipulate and upload in CSV on the admin web then import back to device. sounds promising.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Can I import roster from excel or word
PostPosted: Sat Feb 26, 2011 5:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:59 pm
Posts: 6
Karma: 0
At a minimum, could the developers put in a quick change to the current web interface so players imported through the bulk interface are not marked as "batting"?

Setting to true doesn't make much sense as default, and I can't believe anyone is depending on this. It should also be next to no effort to implement.

So what do you say? Can you guys put in this change?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:

8,198,347 Views Copyright © 2007 http://iscoresports.com/
DivineBlack by Darthorx
Updated by phpBBservice.nl
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Karma functions powered by Karma MOD © 2007, 2009 m157y