*GLITCH*Exporting incorrect Hit Totals that don't match what is recorded. (pending user clarifications)

We will try and answer Questions in this forum. If you are having any issues with iScore Baseball, this is probably the best place to start. You can also search historical posts here.
SoCalCatch
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:40 pm

*GLITCH*Exporting incorrect Hit Totals that don't match what is recorded. (pending user clarifications)

Postby SoCalCatch » Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:49 pm

Hey guys, we are having a glitch when exporting data from our last game. The totals are correct in Game Manager, and when we exit and go into options to export the data is populating 300 hits on the server. How do we fix this? Customer ID F5DDA1335F.
User avatar
FTMSupport
Site Admin
Posts: 12936
Joined: Sat Mar 28, 2009 7:25 pm

Re: *GLITCH*Exporting incorrect Hit Totals that don't match what is recorded.

Postby FTMSupport » Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:49 pm

When you say "populating 300 hits on the server" can you be more specific? We are not sure where you would like us to look to see that.
Check out the new iScore Baseball documentation page!
Includes videos and user manual.
http://iscoresports.com/baseball/training.php#docs
User avatar
OhioTex
Posts: 5006
Joined: Sun May 10, 2009 6:48 am
Location: Columbus OH

Re: *GLITCH*Exporting incorrect Hit Totals that don't match what is recorded. (pending user clarifications)

Postby OhioTex » Wed Jun 07, 2017 9:31 am

Need more explanation...

Perhaps unrelated...

    I noticed in recent game scorecast you have a lot of players listed in your game line ups (over 100 for a game, about 65 on your team and about half of which look to be duplicated names) . <<< Is that all by intent?

    I do not believe there is a limit on number of players in a game line up, and i have not heard that having large number of players, impacts EXPORT. but you may want to look into cleaning up / removing duplicates and maybe that resolves your issue.

    post game, you can edit a game line up ( add/remove players) using Game Manager > Game > Play by Play Edit > Edit Starting Line Up ....

    If you have players listed multiple times that are in fact really the same person. you can merge players in player manager.

    The game line up is created when you create a new game, based on the current roster listed under Team Manager .
    If you clean up the Team Roster, under Team Manager, then the next time you create a game, the game line up will start with the updated team roster.

    FYI: I did not check, but the same player can not be on both teams (home and away) in a game. .


Return to “FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]”



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests