Search found 40 matches

by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 10:15 pm
Forum: Rules [Baseball / Softball]
Topic: interesting earned run pitcher change scenario
Replies: 2
Views: 4927

Re: interesting earned run pitcher change scenario

Request for help from the experts. Here's the scenario: * Pitcher #3 in the game Batter 1 on base due to E6 Batter 2 on base due to BB * Pitcher #10 in the game Batter 3 on base due to FC. Runner on 1st out at 2nd. Runner on 2nd(E6 runner) advances to 3rd. So Batter 1(E6) on 3rd, Batter 3(FC) on 1s...
by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 1:43 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Line Drive caught and Double Play
Replies: 9
Views: 5652

Re: Line Drive caught and Double Play

Per MLB Rules: 10.11 Double And Triple Plays The official scorer shall credit participation in a double play or triple play to each fielder who earns a putout or an assist when two or three players are put out between the time a pitch is delivered and the time the ball next becomes dead or is next ...
by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:59 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Fielder's Choice
Replies: 11
Views: 4856

Re: Fielder's Choice

CS, I don't know softball rules at all, but is 14.4.1 intended to not give extra base hits when a fielder is throwing the ball to get a preceding runner? For example, a batter hits an apparent single to the outfield with a runner on second and the throw goes home allowing the batter to reach second...
by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:39 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: How to Score Obstruction
Replies: 7
Views: 3332

Re: How to Score Obstruction

The only thing I would have done different would have been instead of tapping help up I would have tapped Safe, Third, Held Up - then the note. Doing it this way the score book shows the double and then AB1 (assuming this is the first batter.) Even though your method is before the next pitch it wil...
by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 12:29 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Base Hit or Fielders Choice . . .
Replies: 10
Views: 9939

Re: Base Hit or Fielders Choice . . .

Am wondering if a sacrifice bunt can be properly credited if no baserunners advance. That is, with R2 and R3, and the batter bunts, reaches first safely but the runners hold (so bases are loaded). I'd be hard pressed to credit a sac bunt as no runners were advanced. Looking at NCAA scoring rule 14.8...
by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:37 am
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Dropped fly ball in foul territory.
Replies: 3
Views: 2982

Re: Dropped fly ball in foul territory.

Actually, it depends on the league that you are scoring. High school and below, an error can only be officially recorded if a runner reaches an advancing base. Dropping a foul fly ball, is simply a foul ball OFFICIALLY, however a note of it can be made. ETA: Intrigued by what FTM told me about assi...
by grstatdoc
Thu Jan 22, 2015 11:18 am
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: How to score a failed delayed double steal...
Replies: 4
Views: 3153

Re: How to score a failed delayed double steal...

Here is an interesting difference between NCAA and MLB rules regarding double steal attempts. (Sorry for "being so late" here; this is my second day as a forum member, and I've been reading the past posts to get caught up. [And, as a veteran scorer, I find it fascinating to read scoring questions/di...
by grstatdoc
Wed Jan 21, 2015 3:44 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Error?
Replies: 5
Views: 2404

Re: Error?

Taxi_dad wrote:Do not forget to credit the pitcher with an assist. Actually it would be 1E 3.
Outstanding point, Taxi_dad! Thanks!
by grstatdoc
Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:52 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Error?
Replies: 5
Views: 2404

Re: Error?

Defensive indifference should rarely be used in scoring and would only apply when the defensive team is leading by such a large margin that they make no attempt to put out a batter or runner due to the fact it will not affect the game's end result. Agreed with the proviso that defensive indifferenc...
by grstatdoc
Wed Jan 21, 2015 12:24 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Coming Home
Replies: 7
Views: 3039

Re: Coming Home

I've been grazing the board reading scoring questions (just joined today), and wanted to reply even though the post is three-plus years old. It really is not proper to charge a caught stealing on a play if a stolen base cannot be credited if the runner had been safe OBR Scoring rule 10.07(h) Comment...