Search found 34 matches

by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:57 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: So.... how'd you score this one?
Replies: 6
Views: 2430

Re: So.... how'd you score this one?

While the NCAA Softball rules don't address the misplay by the 2B, MLB Rule 10.10(b) sheds some light on this play: (b) The official scorer shall not credit an assist to... ... (3) a fielder whose wild throw permits a runner to advance, even though the runner subsequently is put out as a result of c...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:43 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Picked off caught stealing or both?
Replies: 6
Views: 5546

Re: Picked off caught stealing or both?

MLB uses picked off and caught stealing as a play descriptor (Adams picked off and caught stealing second, p to 1b to ss). The official stat is a CS, but PO (although not an official stat) is recorded to show how the play started and is thus reflected in the box score and play by play. Perhaps using...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:37 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Single or Fielders Choice
Replies: 8
Views: 2747

Re: Single or Fielders Choice

MLB Rule 10.05(b)(4) and Note may hold the key: (b) The official scorer shall not credit a base hit when a: ... (4) fielder fails in an attempt to put out a preceding runner and, in the scorer’s judgment, the batter-runner could have been put out at first base; or Rule 10.05(b) Comment: Rule 10.05(b...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:19 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Scoring a "tipped ball" play
Replies: 13
Views: 4270

Re: Scoring a "tipped ball" play

I agree with the error based on your further description. 5 and 6 should get assists and the error goes to 3. Actually, 5 would get an assist, but the error is on 6 not 3. No, 5 wouldn't get an assist either, since it was 6's bad throw (having agreed he had a chance to make a good throw with ordina...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 2:02 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Scoring error on pick off
Replies: 9
Views: 5324

Re: Scoring error on pick off

The extra assist at the beginning of that play is one of those "phantom" assists that I think should get counted in defensive stats, but doesn't. The catcher did his job and made a good throw, so shouldn't lose credit for it just because the 3B didn't catch it. Another example: the left fielder can...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:32 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Stat question - Calculating OBP
Replies: 15
Views: 6797

Re: Stat question - Calculating OBP

Sacrifice bunts should be included in the Softball stats to be correct, but since 99% of applications don't most don't know that they should. Sorry I'm 2 1/2 years late, but consulting the NCAA Softball rule book, on-base percentage is calculated as: (walks + hit by pitch + hits) / (walks + hit by ...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:16 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Earned run question
Replies: 2
Views: 1257

Re: Earned run question

One out Batter hits double. Runner at second advances to third on passed ball, batter hits single and scores runner but if runner were at second still runner would not have been able to score on hit. Next two batters strike out and end the inning. Is that an earned run or an unearned run. Well, the...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 1:05 pm
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Partial Innings
Replies: 6
Views: 2219

Re: Partial Innings

Stats-wise, using .1 to represent 1/3 inning and .2 for 2/3 inning is a space saver in the stat reports (rather than .3333 or .6667 or using the fraction, like 3 2-3). Perhaps it is easier to digest to read 4.1 innings rather then 4.3 innings (a case where kilometer-age will vary :? ) Just remember ...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 11:16 am
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Double play?
Replies: 7
Views: 3113

Re: Double play?

I can see that interpretation. I wasn't thinking of a baserunning misplay, but it makes sense. You could also say that he would not have beaten the tag if he had slid into the base instead of running through it. Maybe it should involve some scorekeeper judgement? Actually, the misplay only applies ...
by grstatdoc
Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:32 am
Forum: FAQ - Frequently Asked Questions [Baseball]
Topic: Run down plays
Replies: 3
Views: 1558

Re: Run down plays

You didnt say how you did it, but I just tried this and it works, but with an interesting delay. Tap runner at third -> home, safe, stolen base. What happened to runner at first? Out, second, caught stealing 1-3-6. Inning over. This is the interesting part. Score at very top shows 1-0, but the inni...